Julia Goerges
Rank Points Record
9 3785 43-21
Country: GermanyHeight: 5-11 Born: 11/2/1988
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 154 Birthplace: Bad Oldesloe, West Germany


Upper Austria Ladies Linz
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 8 - Oct. 14Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAndrea PetkovicLoss 6-1, 5-7, 4-6

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 29 - Oct. 7Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJohanna KontaWin 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Second RoundLesia TsurenkoWin 6-4, 4-6, 2-2 Retired
Third RoundNaomi OsakaLoss 1-6, 2-6

Dongfeng Motor Wuhan Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 23 - Sep. 29Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarketa VondrousovaWin 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (7-4)
Second RoundSofia KeninLoss 3-6, 6-2, 4-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 27 - Sep. 9Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnna KalinskayaWin 6-2, 6-7 (5-7), 6-2
Second RoundEkaterina MakarovaLoss 6-7 (10-12), 3-6

Connecticut Open presented by United Technologies
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 19 - Aug. 25Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDominika CibulkovaWin 6-3, 6-1
Second RoundDayana YastremskaWin 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
QuarterfinalsEkaterina MakarovaWin 6-4, 6-2
SemifinalsAryna SabalenkaLoss 4-6, 6-7 (3-7)

Western & Southern Womens Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 12 - Aug. 19Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKristina MladenovicLoss 4-6, 2-3 Retired

Coupe Rogers presentee par Banque Nationale
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 6 - Aug. 12Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTimea BabosWin 3-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4
Second RoundLucie SafarovaWin 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
Third RoundAnastasija SevastovaLoss 3-6, 6-7 (2-7)

Moscow River Cup presented by O1 Properties
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 23 - Jul. 29Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundViktoria KuzmovaWin 6-1, 6-0
Second RoundNatalia VikhlyantsevaWin 6-2, 7-6 (7-2)
QuarterfinalsOlga DanilovicLoss 3-6, 3-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 2 - Jul. 15Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMonica PuigWin 6-4, 7-6 (9-7)
Second RoundVera LapkoWin 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
Third RoundBarbora StrycovaWin 7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 10-8
Fourth RoundDonna VekicWin 6-3, 6-2
QuarterfinalsKiki BertensWin 3-6, 7-5, 6-1
SemifinalsSerena WilliamsLoss 2-6, 4-6

Nature Valley International
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 24 - Jun. 30Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAryna SabalenkaLoss 6-1, 4-6, 4-6

Nature Valley Classic
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 18 - Jun. 24Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMaria SakkariWin 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundAshleigh BartyWin 7-6 (8-6), 6-3
QuarterfinalsPetra KvitovaLoss 1-6, 4-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 27 - Jun. 10Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDominika CibulkovaWin 6-4, 5-7, 6-0
Second RoundAlison Van UytvanckWin 7-5, 7-6 (7-5)
Third RoundSerena WilliamsLoss 3-6, 4-6

Nurnberger Versicherungscup
Surface: ClayDate: May 20 - May 26Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKristyna PliskovaLoss 2-6, 7-6 (10-8), 6-7 (5-7)

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 5 - May 13Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTimea BabosWin 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundLara ArruabarrenaWin 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
Third RoundCaroline GarciaLoss 2-6, 4-6

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 23 - Apr. 29Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarketa VondrousovaLoss 2-6, 2-6

Volvo Car Open
Surface: Green ClayDate: Apr. 2 - Apr. 8Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKristie AhnWin 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-1)
Third RoundNaomi OsakaWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
QuarterfinalsDaria KasatkinaWin 6-4, 6-3
SemifinalsAnastasija SevastovaWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-3
FinalKiki BertensLoss 2-6, 1-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 20 - Apr. 1Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundCarina WitthoeftLoss 6-7 (2-7), 6-4, 4-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 7 - Mar. 18Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundNatalia VikhlyantsevaWin 6-4, 6-1
Third RoundAnastasija SevastovaLoss 3-6, 3-6

Qatar Total Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 12 - Feb. 18Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLucie SafarovaWin 6-1, 7-5
Second RoundBarbora StrycovaWin 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
Third RoundMihaela BuzarnescuWin 6-2, 6-2
QuarterfinalsPetra KvitovaLoss 4-6, 1-2 Retired

St. Petersburg Ladies Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 29 - Feb. 4Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMaria SakkariWin 6-2, 7-6 (7-5)
Second RoundRoberta VinciWin 7-5, 6-0
QuarterfinalsElena RybakinaWin 6-3, 6-3
SemifinalsPetra KvitovaLoss 5-7, 6-4, 2-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 28Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSofia KeninWin 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundAlize CornetLoss 4-6, 3-6

ASB Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 1 - Jan. 13Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMonica PuigWin 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Second RoundViktoria KuzmovaWin 6-4, 6-0
QuarterfinalsPolona HercogWin 6-4, 6-4
SemifinalsSu-Wei HsiehWin 6-1, 6-4
FinalCaroline WozniackiWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2018 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.